McGee v. Feege
[…] Consequently, under Pennsylvania law, arrest of the person or seizure of his property is a necessary element of both causes of action. See, e.g., Publix Drug Co. v. Breyer Ice Cream Co., supra; Mayer v. Walter, supra; Shannon v. Barrett, 65 Pa.D. & C.2d 446 (C.P.Delaware Co. 1974). Because appellee Blumenfeld clearly was *599not arrested, appellees’ contention focuses upon the seizure of property requirement.

. The Act of December 19, 1980, P.L. 1296, No. 232, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8351(b) deals with wrongful use of civil proceedings and provides:

(b) Arrest or seizure of person or property not required. — The arrest or seizure of the person or property of the plaintiff shall not be a necessary element for an action brought pursuant to this subchapter.

Section 2 of the Act provides that it “shall take effect in 60 days and shall be applicable to causes of action accruing thereafter.” (Emphasis added.) The cause of action in the instant case arose prior to October, 1979, and the Act does not apply.