Commonwealth v. Hardcastle, 519 Pa. 286, 246, 546 A.2d 1101, 1105 (1988) (citations omitted), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 110 S.Ct. 1169, 107 L.Ed.2d 1072 (1990). See also Commonwealth v. Jackson, 506 Pa. 469, 472-73, 485 A.2d 1102, 1103 (1985); Commonwealth v. Brady, 385 Pa.Super. 279, 282, 560 A.2d 802, 804 (1989).
Section 3926 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. provides, in relevant part:
(a) Acquisition of services.—
(1) A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains services for himself or for another which he knows are available only for compensation, by deception or threat, by altering or tampering with the public utility meter or measuring device by which such services are delivered or by causing or permitting such altering or tampering, by making or maintaining any unauthorized connection, whether physically, electrically or inductively, to a distribution or transmission line ... or by false token or other trick or artifice to avoid payment for the service.
(2) As used in this section, the word “service” includes ... the supplying of commodities of a public utility nature such as gas, electricity, steam and water, and *75telephone service.