NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (CIVIL NO. 3SS17-1-0093)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Ginoza, C.J., and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
These consolidated appeals arise from a June 7, 2017
Order Granting Petition for Injunction Against Harassment
(Injunction), entered in favor of self-represented Petitioner-
Appellee Yuko Kakazu (Kakazu) and against self-represented
Respondent-Appellant Peter Christopher (Christopher) by the
District Court of the Third Circuit, North and South Hilo
Division (District Court).1/ Following an evidentiary hearing,
the District Court enjoined Christopher, pursuant to Hawaii
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-10.5 (2016),2/ from contacting,
1/
The Honorable Peter Bresciani presided.
2/
HRS § 604-10.5 provides, in relevant part:
Power to enjoin and temporarily restrain harassment.
(a) For the purposes of this section:
"Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct
composed of a series of acts over any period of time
evidencing a continuity of purpose.
continue...
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
threatening or harassing Kakazu, entering or visiting her