NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] specificity, the perceived misconduct (such as harassment or
bad faith conduct), as well as the appropriate sanctioning
authority." [Bank of Hawaii v. Kunimoto, 91 Hawai #i 372,
390, 984 P.2d 1198, 1216 (1999)]; see also Kawamata Farms,
Inc. v. United Agri Prods., 86 Hawai#i 214, 257, 948 P.2d
1055, 1098 (1997); Enos[,] 79 Hawai#i [at] 459, 903 P.2d
[at] 1280 []; Kaina v. Gellman, 119 Hawai#i 324, 331, 197
P.3d 776, 783 (App. 2008) (stating that a sanctioning order
"must inform the party of the authority pursuant to which he
or she is to be sanctioned"). The requirement that a court
16/
HRS § 604-10.5(h) states: "The court may grant the prevailing
party in an action brought under this section costs and fees, including
attorney's fees."
30
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
should make findings that state the perceived misconduct
with reasonable specificity when sanctions are imposed has
been applied in multiple situations, such as sanctions for