William Joseph Renken v. State of Iowa
[…] The State did not resist the application or file Jasper County documents in the Poweshiek County 3 case.1 The district court restated and accepted the facts set forth by Renken but concluded Renken was “not entitled to credit for the time served in the Jasper County Jail while the arrest warrant in this case was pending.” II. Jail Credit Iowa Code section 903A.5(1) states: “If an inmate was confined to a county jail . . . at any time prior to sentencing . . . because of failure to furnish bail . . . the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence.” Renken reprises his argument that, pursuant to this provision, he is entitled “to full credit for all time spent in the Jasper County Jail” up to the point he was transferred to Poweshiek County.