Carter, C., Pets. v. Chapman, L.
[…] The Commonwealth Court directed that these intervenors would participate in the litigation as parties. The court directed all parties to submit at least one but no more than 8 Section 726 of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done. 42 Pa.C.S. § 726. Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 3309 explains the process for applying for relief under 42 Pa.C.S. § 726. [J-20-2022] - 7 two proposed congressional redistricting plans, along with a supporting brief and/or an expert report by January 24, 2022. The court also required