Lacy McAllister v. Lawrence County School System Board of Educations
[…] She alleged: “Because McAllister was not properly evaluated, Director McDaniel’s purported nonrenewal of McAllister did not comply with the requirements of … § 49-1-302(d)(2)(A), … and therefore was invalid under the Continuing Contract Law … § 49-5-409.” Teacher argued that BOE “failed to adhere to Tennessee law and to state and local board policies” when she was denied the right to pursue a grievance and when her evaluations did not inform the decision to terminate her. Teacher specifically claims that she was asserting an implied right of action based on Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-1-302(d)(2)(A), a part of the “First to the Top Act” (“FTTTA”). It provides: “[annual] evaluations shall be a factor in employment decisions, including . . . promotion, retention, termination, compensation and the attainment of tenure status.” The FTTTA also mandated a local level evaluation grievance procedure for public school teachers to provide a means for a teacher to challenge “the accuracy of the data used in the evaluation and the adherence to the evaluation policies adopted.”