In Re the Marriage of: No. 54806-2-II
[…] Sumita and the amicus argue that the trial court erred when it failed to limit Michael’s
residential time under RCW 26.09.191 due to his history of DV. As explained above, we hold
that the trial court failed to enter adequate findings on Michael’s past DV as required under
RCW 26.09.191. However, although the record shows that Michael has a history of DV based
on stalking and violating no-contact orders, it also is apparent that Sumita has mental health
diagnoses that could negatively impact her parenting ability. Thus both parties had engaged in
conduct that triggered the restrictions of RCW 26.09.191. But here the trial court failed to enter
findings and conclusions adequate to allow us to determine the trial court’s reasons for reaching
its conclusion and naming Michael the primary residential parent.
As explained above, a “parent’s residential time with the child shall be limited if it is
found that the parent has engaged in . . . a history of acts of domestic violence.” RCW
26.09.191(2)(a)(iii). Such restrictions are mandatory. In re Wagner, 18 Wn. App. 2d 588, 595,
496 P.3d 742 (2021). As shown above, Michael has a history of DV.
However, under RCW 26.09.191(2)(n), the court need not limit residential time