In Re the Marriage of: No. 54806-2-II
[…] finding of fact under the parenting plan section for section .191 restrictions (which include
“abandonment, neglect, child abuse, domestic violence, assault, or sex offense”) that “[n]either
parent has any of these problems.” CP at 476; Br. of Appellant at 17-18. We agree.
RCW 26.09.191(2)(a) provides, in pertinent part:
The parent’s residential time with the child shall be limited if it is found that the
parent has engaged in any of the following conduct: . . . (iii) a history of acts of
domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(3) or an assault or sexual assault
that causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm or that results in a
pregnancy. . . .
Under RCW 26.50.010(3)(b), “domestic violence” includes “stalking as defined in RCW
9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
Likewise, stalking under RCW 9A.46.110 and violation of a no contact order are included in the
definition of “domestic violence” under the criminal code, RCW 10.99.020.
Here, it is clear from the record that Michael had DV problems requiring a finding under