In Re the Marriage of: No. 54806-2-II
[…] RCW 26.09.191(2)(n). But to do so, the
trial court must make additional express findings that the parent’s history or conduct will not or
has not negatively impacted the children. RCW 26.09.191(2)(n). The court did not do so here.
Instead, under the parenting plan section for section .191 restrictions, the trial court entered only,
“Neither parent has any of these problems.” CP at 476. Given the substantial record and
potential problems each parent here has, these findings are inadequate to support the trial court’s
conclusion that Michael should have unrestricted residential time.
10
RCW 26.09.004 defines “parenting functions” as “those aspects of the parent-child
relationship in which the parent makes decisions and performs functions necessary for the care
and growth of the child.”
20
No. 54806-2-II
Likewise, RCW 26.09.191(3)(b) provides a way for the trial court to limit a parent’s
residential time if he or she displays long-term mental health problems. The statute gives the
trial court discretion to impose restrictions on a parent with an emotional impairment that