In Re the Marriage of: No. 54806-2-II
[…] Finally, we hold that (6) the trial court did not
abuse its discretion when it did not find Michael in contempt and (7) we do not award attorney
fees.
9
The Family Violence Appellate Project filed an amicus brief in support of Sumita on this topic.
16
No. 54806-2-II
I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The trial court has broad discretion in developing a parenting plan. In re Marriage of
Katare, 175 Wn.2d 23, 35, 283 P.3d 546 (2012). The trial court must wield this discretion in the
best interest of the children and only after considering the factors identified in RCW
26.09.187(3). In re Parentage of J.H., 112 Wn. App. 486, 492-93, 49 P.3d 154 (2002). RCW
26.09.187(3)(a) provides that “[t]he court shall make residential provisions for each child which
encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child,
consistent with the child’s developmental level and the family’s social and economic
circumstances.”
We review a trial court’s parenting plan for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of
Black, 188 Wn.2d 114, 127, 392 P.3d 1041 (2017). A trial court abuses its discretion when its
decision is manifestly unreasonable, based on untenable grounds or reasons, or the trial court
misapplies the law.