In Re the Marriage of: No. 54806-2-II
[…] 26.09.520(1), (4), (8), and (10), for which we hold it abused its discretion. The court must enter
appropriate findings for the factors it did not properly consider, re-weigh the factors, and apply
them with the presumption of relocation under RCW 26.09.520.
V. SOLE DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY
Sumita argues that the trial court erred when it named Michael the sole decision-maker
for the children in the parenting plan. We agree that the trial court did not enter appropriate
findings to reach its conclusion that Michael should be sole decision-maker.
RCW 26.09.187(2) provides, in pertinent part:
(b) SOLE DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY. The court shall order sole
decision-making to one parent when it finds that:
(i) A limitation on the other parent’s decision-making authority is mandated by
RCW 26.09.191.
As explained above, the trial court did not enter adequate findings on whether Michael’s
residential time should be limited under RCW 26.09.191. Accordingly, the trial court failed to
follow the statutory mandate when awarding sole decision-making to Michael. On remand, the