In Re the Marriage of: No. 54806-2-II
[…] discretion. McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 552, 556. “A trial court abuses its discretion when it
makes a manifestly unreasonable decision or bases its decision on untenable grounds or
untenable reasons.” McNaught, 189 Wn. App. at 552. The trial court is better positioned than
appellate courts to weigh evidence and credibility in custody proceedings and we do not review
those determinations. In re Marriage of Chandola, 180 Wn.2d 632, 650 n.5, 327 P.3d 644
(2014); In re Marriage of Eklund, 143 Wn. App. 207, 212, 177 P.3d 189 (2008).
RCW 26.09.520 provides the factors a court must consider when deciding on relocation.
It provides, in pertinent part:
The person proposing to relocate with the child shall provide his or her reasons for
the intended relocation. There is a rebuttable presumption that the intended
relocation of the child will be permitted. A person entitled to object to the intended
relocation of the child may rebut the presumption by demonstrating that the
detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child
and the relocating person, based upon the following factors. The factors listed in
this section are not weighted. No inference is to be drawn from the order in which
the following factors are listed:
(1) The relative strength, nature, quality, extent of involvement, and stability of the
child’s relationship with each parent, siblings, and other significant persons in the
child’s life;
(2) Prior agreements of the parties;
(3) Whether disrupting the contact between the child and the person seeking
relocation would be more detrimental to the child than disrupting contact between
the child and the person objecting to the relocation;
(4) Whether either parent or a person entitled to residential time with the child is
subject to limitations under RCW 26.09.191;
25
No. 54806-2-II
(5) The reasons of each person for seeking or opposing the relocation and the good
faith of each of the parties in requesting or opposing the relocation;
(6) The age, developmental stage, and needs of the child, and the likely impact the
relocation or its prevention will have on the child's physical, educational, and
emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child;
(7) The quality of life, resources, and opportunities available to the child and to the
relocating party in the current and proposed geographic locations;
(8) The availability of alternative arrangements to foster and continue the child's
relationship with and access to the other parent;
(9) The alternatives to relocation and whether it is feasible and desirable for the