Jessie Dotson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Moreover, given the evidence presented at trial regarding the victims’ extensive injuries and the brutality of the scene, we cannot conclude that trial counsel’s failure to object to Sergeant Davidson’s comments regarding his own reaction to the crime scene resulted in prejudice. 7. Failure to Prepare the Petitioner to Testify The Petitioner argues that trial counsel were ineffective in failing to discuss his potential testimony with him and in allowing him to take the witness stand. The Petitioner, however, did not testify at the evidentiary hearing. See T.C.A. § 40-30-110(a) (“The petitioner shall appear and give testimony at the evidentiary hearing if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated….”); Timothy Evans v. State, No. E2017-00400-CCA-R3-PC, 2018 WL 1433396, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App.