French v. Ascent Resources-Utica, L.L.C. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Buell, 144 Ohio St.3d 490, 2015-Ohio-4551, 45 N.E.3d 185, ¶ 59, quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1712 (10th Ed.2014). And the word “possession” means “the exercise of dominion over property.” Black’s Law Dictionary at 1351. D. The Nature of Oil and Gas Leases {¶ 15} It is well settled in our caselaw that an oil and gas lease grants the lessee a property interest in the land. Bohlen v. Anadarko E & P Onshore, L.L.C., 150 Ohio St.3d 197, 2017-Ohio-4025, 80 N.E.3d 468, ¶ 12; Harris v. Ohio Oil Co., 57 Ohio St. 118, 129-130, 48 N.E. 502 (1897). Notably, R.C. 5301.09 provides that all oil and gas leases must be recorded in the applicable county’s land records, “[i]n recognition that such leases and licenses create an interest in real estate.” See also R.C. 317.08(A)(25). This is consistent with our prior determination that when an oil and gas lease burdens property, it prevents the landowner from passing “title free and clear of all liens and encumbrances.” Karas v. Brogan, 55 Ohio St.2d 128, 129, 378 N.E.2d 470 (1978).