RE: State v. Bruce A. Rowan
[…] Page 3 of 5
Mr. Rowant’s sentence is December 28, 2009.9
To be eligible for sentencing relief under § 4214(f), an inmate serving a
sentence (or sentences) imposed under the pre-2016 Habitual Criminal Act must
meet both a type-of-sentence and the time-served requirement.10 Mr. Rowan meets
neither.
First, he does not meet the type-of-sentence requirement because the 40-year
incarcerative term for his continuous sexual abuse conviction was imposed as a
matter of the sentencing judge’s discretion.
When Mr. Rowan was sentenced for continuous sexual abuse of a child as a
habitual criminal, § 4214(a) provided that he could receive a sentence of up to life
imprisonment and would receive no less than “a minimum sentence which shall not
be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this Title for the
fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State’s petition to have the
person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall
apply only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as
defined in § 4201(c) of this title.”11 The statutory maximum penalty for continuous
sexual abuse of a child was 25 years at Level V incarceration.12 So for that count,
Mr. Rowan faced a sentence ranging anywhere from 25 years to life imprisonment.
Because the sentencing judge exercised his discretion under § 4214(a) to sentence