RE: State v. Bruce A. Rowan
[…] status and that motion becomes the basis for a finding of the existence of his habitual offender
status, this Court must apply that habitual offender status to each specific count—no more or
no less—advanced by the State. Kirby v. State, 1998 WL 184492, at *2 (Del. Apr. 13, 1998);
Reeder v. State, 2001 WL 355732, at * 3 (Del. Mar. 26, 2001); Hawkins v. State, 2002 WL
384436, *2 (Del. Mar. 6, 2002); Johnson v. State, 2002 WL 1343761, at *2 (Del. June 18,
2002).
9
Sentencing Order, at 1.
10
State v. Harris, 2022 WL 472518, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 14, 2022).
11
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(a) (2008).
12
See n.8, supra.
State v. Bruce A. Rowan
I.D. No. 0910020105
March 28, 2022
Page 4 of 5
him to 40 years of imprisonment instead of 25 years at Level V incarceration, he did
not receive “a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty
for a violent felony.”13 Consequently, Mr. Rowan does not meet § 4214(f)’s type-
of-sentence eligibility requirement on that crime alone.14
Second, one can become time-served eligible for § 4214(f) relief only “after
[he] has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory
sentence otherwise required by th[e current provisions of the Habitual Criminal Act]
or the statutes describing said offense or offenses, whichever is greater.” 15 And
under either of the current provisions of the Habitual Criminal Act applicable to
Mr. Rowan and his fourth-degree rape convictions—§ 4214(c) and (d)—the
cumulative habitual criminal portion of that sentence for those five crimes would be
exactly the same: an additional minimum mandatory term of 75 years of
unsuspended imprisonment.16
13
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4214(f) (2021).
14
See Clark v. State, 2018 WL 1956298, at *3 (Del. Apr. 24, 2018) (“a minimum sentence
of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony” means the inmate must
have received the minimum sentence a judge was constrained to impose under the prior version
of the Habitual Criminal Act, and so, where a sentencing judge exercised his or her discretion
to impose greater than the minimum required under pre-2016 § 4214(a), the inmate cannot