2022 IL App (2d) 200591-U
[…] The retroactivity issue is potentially complex, and we shall not plunge into it
on our own.
¶ 15 Turning to the merits, respondent’s appeal fails in two respects. First, partly because of his
forfeiture, he does not refute the trial court’s conclusion that section 116-4 defeated his petition.
Second, even aside from section 116-4, he does not provide any valid authority as a basis for his
petition.
-4-
2022 IL App (2d) 200591-U
¶ 16 Because defendant presents us with issues of law, our review is de novo. See People v.
Henderson, 343 Ill. App. 3d 1108, 1115 (2003).
¶ 17 As pertinent here, section 116-4 reads:
“(a) Before or after trial in a prosecution for a violation of Section *** 12-14 ***
of the Criminal Code of 1961 ***unless otherwise provided herein under subsection (b) or
(c), a law enforcement agency or an agent acting on behalf of the law enforcement agency
shall preserve, subject to a continuous chain of custody, any physical evidence in their
possession or control that is reasonably likely to contain forensic evidence, including, but
not limited to, fingerprints or biological material secured in relation to a trial and with
sufficient documentation to locate that evidence.
(b) After a judgment of conviction is entered, the evidence shall either be
impounded with the Clerk of the Circuit Court, or shall be securely retained by a law
enforcement agency. *** Retention shall be until the completion of the sentence, including
the period of mandatory supervised release for the offense ***.
(c) After a judgment of conviction is entered, the law enforcement agency required
to retain the evidence described in subsection (a) may petition the court with notice ***.”
¶ 18 An unambiguous statute must be applied straightforwardly. People v. LaPointe, 365 Ill.
App. 3d 914, 921 (2006), aff’d, 227 Ill. 2d 39 (2007). Here, we do so. Section 116-4 plainly
requires the retention of the evidence.
-5-
2022 IL App (2d) 200591-U