Stone v. Northmont City Schools
[…] Differential Corp., 3d Dist. Hancock No. 5-81- 35, 1982 WL 6787 (May 6, 1982); using a swingset, Vitai v. Sheffield Lake, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 4045, 1987 WL 5561 (Jan. 21, 1987); riding a merry- go-round, Miller v. Sheffield Lake, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 4133, 1987 WL 9477 (Apr. 8, 1987); riding a bicycle, Erbs v. Cleveland Metroparks Sys., 8th Dist. -17- Cuyahoga No. 53247, 1987 WL 30512 (Dec. 24, 1987); and watching others play baseball, Buchanan v. Middletown, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA86-10-156, 1987 WL 16062 (Aug. 24, 1987). Id. at ¶ 19. {¶ 35} Ultimately, the Court held: Under R.C. 1533.181(A)(1), “[n]o owner owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use.” (Emphasis added.) A duty is “[a] legal obligation that is owed or due to another and that needs to be satisfied.” Black's Law Dictionary 580 (9th Ed.2009). Generally speaking, “[i]f there is no duty, no liability can follow.” Collins v. Sabino, 11th Dist.