RE: State v. David R. Wright
[…] Super. Ct. Aug. 28, 2018), aff’d, 2019
WL 2157519 (Del. May 16, 2019) (describing the requirements that must be met before the
Court will issue a certificate of eligibility to seek relief via 11 Del. C. § 4214(f)).
13
Sentencing Order, State v. David R. Wright, ID No. 0802023870 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 9,
2009) (D.I. 34).
14
Habitual Criminal Petition, State v. David R. Wright, ID No. 0802023870 (Del. Super. Ct.
Jan. 6, 2009) (D.I. 32).
15
D.I. 33.
State v. David R. Wright
I.D. No. 0802023870
March 9, 2022
Page 4 of 6
term were required to be imposed under then-extant 11 Del. C. § 4214(a).16 And
the effective date of that sentence is no earlier than January 9, 2009.17
Under § 4214(f), a habitual criminal serving a sentence under the pre-2016
Habitual Criminal Act is eligible for sentencing relief only “after the person has
served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence
otherwise required by th[e current provisions of the Habitual Criminal Act] or the
statutes describing said offense or offenses, whichever is greater.” 18 You are
correct that Spec. R. 2017-1(c) does allow, in the proper circumstance, the Court
to grant § 4214(f) relief on more than one count in a single sentencing order.19
But each individual count must be eligible for § 4214(f) relief. And in your case,
16