NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except
[…] The matter
proceeded to trial without the motion for substitution of judge ever having been raised again.
2
¶8 Following a bench trial on July 9, 2018, the court found defendant guilty of both charges.
The court sentenced him to a term of nine years’ imprisonment for aggravated DUI and a
concurrent term of six years’ imprisonment for aggravated driving while license revoked.
¶9 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 10 On appeal, defendant argues that the circuit court’s failure to address his motion for
substitution of judge requires vacating his convictions.
¶ 11 Section 114-5(a) of the Code states:
“Within 10 days after a cause *** has been placed on the trial call of a judge the
defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of that judge on the
ground that such judge is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair
trial. Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the
cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion. The defendant
may name only one judge as prejudiced, pursuant to this subsection ***.” 725
ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2016).
The plain language of the statute gives defendant “an absolute right to one substitution of judge
based on nothing more than an uncontestable allegation of prejudice.” People v. Gold-Smith, 2019