United States Court of Appeals
[…] members. Susan B. Anthony List, 573 U.S. at 159; Babbitt, 442 U.S. at 298.
First, the Advanced Accelerator declaration states only that the lack of clarity from the
Medicaid Drug Rebate statute, and that the Final Rule necessitates that radiopharmaceutical
manufacturers “make good-faith, reasonable assumptions about how to satisfy reporting
requirements.” J.A. 51. This assertion does not support a credible threat of enforcement because
the statute requires the knowing provision of false information to trigger the penalty provisions.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(b)(3)(C)(ii) (“Any manufacturer with an agreement under this section
that knowingly provides false information * * * is subject to a civil money penalty[.]”); 42 C.F.R.
§ 1003.110 (“Knowingly means that a person, with respect to an act, has actual knowledge of the
act, acts in deliberate ignorance of the act, or acts in reckless disregard of the act, and no proof of
specific intent to defraud is required.”) (emphasis in original).