2 MARTÍNEZ-RODRÍGUEZ V. GILES
[…] 1603.D.1, 32 I.L.M. at 668–70. The work must be
performed for “a United States entity,” which may include
an “individual,” see 8 C.F.R. § 214.6(b), but that entity need
not be the formal “employer” of the visa holder, see id.
§ 214.6(d)(3)(ii), (h)(1). A person granted a TN Visa may
be admitted “for a period not to exceed three years.” Id.
§ 214.6(e). The visa may be extended for additional periods
of up to three years upon application of the “United States
employer” of the beneficiary or, in the case of a foreign
employer, the “United States entity” for which the work is
performed. Id. § 214.6(h)(1). So long as the alien remains
qualified for a TN Visa and “continues to be engaged in TN
business activities for a U.S. employer or entity at a
professional level,” there “is no specific limit” on the
number of extensions that may be granted. Id.
§ 214.6(h)(1)(iv).
A Mexican citizen must apply for the TN Visa “at a
United States consular office” and “must present
documentation sufficient to satisfy the consular officer . . .
[1] that the applicant is seeking entry to the United States to
engage in business activities for a United States employer[]
or entity[] at a professional level, and [2] that the applicant
meets the criteria to perform at such a professional level.”
8 C.F.R. § 214.6(d)(3). The proof “may be in the form of a
letter from the prospective employer[] in the United States,
and must be supported by diplomas, degrees or membership
in a professional organization.” Id. § 214.6(d)(3)(ii). The
documentation must also address and “fully affirm” the
following five points:
8 MARTÍNEZ-RODRÍGUEZ V. GILES
(1) the qualifying “profession” from the list
in Appendix 1603.D.1;
(2) a “description of the professional
activities, including a brief summary of
daily job duties, if appropriate, in which
the applicant will engage in [sic] for the
United States employer/entity”;
(3) the “anticipated length of stay”;
(4) the “educational qualifications or
appropriate credentials” demonstrating
that the alien “has professional level
status”; and
(5) the “arrangements for remuneration for
services to be rendered.”
Id. § 214.6(d)(3)(ii)(A)–(E).