2 MARTÍNEZ-RODRÍGUEZ V. GILES
[…] if any claims survived, Funk Dairy was the only proper
defendant. Plaintiffs timely appealed.
II
Section 1595(a) of Title 18 authorizes any “individual
who is a victim of a violation of this chapter”—i.e., Chapter
77 of Title 18—to “bring a civil action” seeking “damages
and reasonable attorneys fees” from “the perpetrator,” as
well as from others who benefitted in specified ways from
the violation.
As noted earlier, Plaintiffs here alleged two violations of
Chapter 77: (1) forced labor in violation of § 1589(a); and
(2) trafficking a person into forced labor in violation of
§ 1590(a). By its terms, the trafficking statute invoked in
Plaintiffs’ second cause of action requires proof that the
perpetrator “knowingly recruit[ed], harbor[ed],
transport[ed], provide[d], or obtain[ed] by any means, any
person for labor or services in violation of this chapter.”
18 U.S.C. § 1590(a) (emphasis added). Here, the predicate
MARTÍNEZ-RODRÍGUEZ V. GILES 17
“violation of this chapter” on which Plaintiffs’ trafficking
claim is based is the same forced-labor violation alleged in
the first cause of action. Moreover, Defendants’ sole