Filed 4/29/22 P. v. Lexington National Ins. Co. CA2/8
[…] language of Penal Code section 980, subdivision (b). Defendant
concedes the warrant for Browne was entered in NCIC but that it
was entered with a “No Extradition – Instate Pick-Up Only”
designation that rendered it useless outside California.
Defendant argues the Legislature could not have intended for
section 980 to be read in a manner that would allow prosecuting
agencies to enter warrants in such a way that defeats the
purpose of ensuring fugitives are held and returned to the
jurisdictions where they are being prosecuted.
4
Penal Code section 980, subdivision (b) provides that “[t]he
clerk shall require the appropriate agency to enter each bench
warrant issued on a private surety-bonded felony case into the
national warrant system (National Crime Information Center
(NCIC)). If the appropriate agency fails to enter the bench
warrant into the national warrant system (NCIC), and the court
finds that this failure prevented the surety or bond agent from
surrendering the fugitive into custody, prevented the fugitive
from being arrested or taken into custody, or resulted in the
fugitive’s subsequent release from custody, the court having
jurisdiction over the bail shall, upon petition, set aside the
forfeiture of the bond and declare all liability on the bail bond to
be exonerated.”
Here, it is undisputed the warrant was entered into NCIC
on October 24, 2018. Given the plain, unambiguous language of
the Penal Code section 980, subdivision (b), the trial court