COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In its filing, DSS emphasized that it had not found a
suitable relative placement for J.W. and the foster parents were interested in adopting the child. The
December 7, 2020 hearing was continued to January 14, 2021.
On January 14, the JDR court “reviewed the foster care plan with the permanent goal of
adoption” and entered a permanency planning order finding that “[t]ermination of parental rights
-4-
[was] documented as being in the best interest of the child.” The JDR court ordered DSS to “file
petitions to terminate parental rights pursuant to [Code] § 16.1-277.01 or 16.1-283.” Code
§ 16.1-277.01(D) authorizes a court to terminate parental rights based on a “petition seek[ing]
approval of a permanent entrustment agreement which provides for the termination of all parental
rights,” and Code § 16.1-283 authorizes the involuntary termination of parental rights.
On January 21, 2021, DSS filed a petition requesting that the JDR court “approve an
entrustment agreement for permanent surrender of the child.” DSS did not file a petition for