COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] by their consent.” Cilwa v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 259, 266 (2019). Any jurisdictional
requirement other than subject matter jurisdiction, however, may be waived. See Nelson v. Warden
of the Keen Mountain Corr. Ctr., 262 Va. 276, 284-85 (2001); see also Porter v. Commonwealth,
276 Va. 203, 228-29 (2008).
To determine whether father’s jurisdictional challenge can be raised for the first time before
this Court, we must determine whether the issue presented involves the JDR court’s subject matter
jurisdiction or active jurisdiction.
Code § 16.1-241(A) grants JDR courts jurisdiction over matters involving the “custody,
visitation, support, control or disposition of a child . . . [w]ho is alleged to be abused [or] neglected,”
“[w]hose custody, visitation or support is a subject of controversy or requires determination,”
“[w]ho is the subject of an entrustment agreement,” or “[w]here the termination of residual parental
rights and responsibilities is sought.” Code § 16.1-241(A)(1), (3), (4), (5).
Code § 16.1-283 provides a specific procedure for the involuntary termination of parental
rights.