Affirmed and Opinion Filed May 5, 2022
[…] in this appeal.
–4–
In this case, appellees met their summary judgment burden by presenting
uncontroverted evidence that appellants first filed suit against them more than two
years after the causes of action accrued. To overcome the motion for summary
judgment, appellants must have presented some evidence raising a fact issue in
avoidance of limitations. Appellants argue that the amended petition “related back”
to the original petition under a statutory provision and under the doctrines of
misnomer and misidentification.2
Appellants argue the relation-back doctrine of section 16.068 of the Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code applies. Section 16.068 provides:
If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action,
counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when
the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the
pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not
subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is
wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.
CIV. PRAC. § 16.068. Appellants argue that under section 16.068, their amended
petition is not subject to the defense of limitations because the original petition was
filed before limitations expired and the amended petition changes the grounds of
liability by asserting a new cause of action.