Little Rock Ambulance Authority v. Binkley
[…] Appellants state that given appellee’s total disability rate of $617 a week, he is entitled to $64,785 for the loss of his right eye. Appellants claim that in his report, Dr. Baskin erroneously included a rating of 10 percent body as a whole for Prior to the hearing before the ALJ, the parties agreed to litigate “the extent of the 16 claimant’s permanent anatomical impairment.” 9 facial disfigurement that is more than the $3500 maximum allowed. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-524(a) provides: The Workers’ Compensation Commission shall award compensation for serious and permanent facial or head disfigurement in a sum not to exceed three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500.00).