Little Rock Ambulance Authority v. Binkley
[…] Consequently, the payment cannot be deemed in satisfaction of a subrogation interest. Moreover, Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-410(c)(1) provides: Settlement of claims under subsections (a) and (b) of this section must have the approval of the court or of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, except that the distribution of that portion of the settlement that represents the compensation payable under this chapter must have the approval of the commission. 9 Gen. Accident Ins. Co. v. Jaynes, 343 Ark. 143, 33 S.W.3d 161 (2000). 10 Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Bough, 310 Ark. 21, 834 S.W.2d 637 (1992). 11 Franklin v.