Little Rock Ambulance Authority v. Binkley
[…] The record does not show that the claimant has received a rating for disfigurement, and the Full Commission has not awarded disfigurement pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-524 (Repl. 2012). The Full Commission finds that the claimant is entitled to full reimbursement of $8333.33 paid to the respondents as the result of an unauthorized third-party settlement. We direct the respondents to reimburse this amount to the claimant. The claimant is not barred from receiving a refund of $8333.33 based on the doctrine of estoppel, unclean hands, or laches. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(a)(B)(ii) (Repl. 2012) provides that attorney’s fees shall be allowed “only on the amount of compensation for indemnity benefits controverted and awarded.” In the present matter, the Full Commission has not awarded indemnity benefits. Instead, we have ordered reimbursement of monies the claimant’s former attorney paid in an unauthorized third-party settlement.