Little Rock Ambulance Authority v. Binkley
[…] Appellee contends that the Commission erred in denying attorney’s fees on the basis of its determination that it had not awarded indemnity benefits but instead had ordered reimbursement of moneys paid to appellants in an unauthorized third-party settlement. 17 (4th ed. 1993). See 009.00.1-099.34 Ark. Admin. Code (WL current with amendments received through 18 Nov. 15, 2021); Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-522(g) (Repl. 2012). 19 Polk Cnty. v. Jones, 74 Ark. App. 159, 47 S.W.3d 904 (2001). 11 Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-715(a)(B)(ii) states that “fees shall be allowed only on the amount of compensation controverted and awarded.” The appellate courts have held that if the fundamental purposes of attorney’s-fees statutes are to be achieved, it must be considered that their real object is to place the burden of litigation expenses upon the party that made it necessary. 20 Equity demands that an insured be made whole before