Little Rock Ambulance Authority v. Binkley
[…] Hence, we hold that this was a controversion on which attorney’s fees can attach; it had the equivalent effect of requiring appellee to defend the benefits he received and incur legal expenses as if appellants had controverted the benefits at the outset. Accordingly, we reverse the Commission’s denial of attorney’s fees related to appellants’ reimbursement of $8333.33 from the third-party settlement and the finding that appellants did not overpay benefits in the amount of $5139.95. Additionally, Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-715(b)(1) states, “If the claimant prevails on appeal the attorney for the claimant shall be entitled to additional fee at the full commission and appellate court levels in addition to the fees provided in subdivision (a)(1) of this section.”24 Here, the Commission denied appellants’ request for an overpayment credit against any potential benefits appellee might become entitled to in the future and also ruled against appellants concerning the subrogation payment.