Little Rock Ambulance Authority v. Binkley
[…] Appellants argue that appellee is bound by the agreement made, and the Commission’s decision requiring repayment of the subrogation monies is clear error. Subrogation is an equitable remedy that rests upon principles of unjust enrichment and attempts to accomplish complete and perfect justice among the parties. 6 Subrogation, in essence, is the substitution of one party for another in the exercise of some legal right. 7 In certain instances, workers’-compensation statutes afford a right of subrogation to compensation carriers. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-410(b)(1) provides that “[a]n employer or carrier liable for compensation under this chapter for injury . . . of an employee shall have the right to maintain an action in tort against a third party responsible for the injury . . . .” The purpose of this statute is to protect the rights of both the compensation carrier and the employee, and in furtherance of that purpose, the proceeds of any compromise settlement of a tort claim are subject to the lien of the employer or the compensation carrier unless the settlement