People v. Sims
[…] In re D.W., 214 Ill. 2d 289, 316 (2005) (The constitutional right to procedural due process entitles an individual to “the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time 5 and in a meaningful manner.”) Whether defendant utilized this opportunity to respond to the State’s motion does not impact whether the court gave defendant a meaningful opportunity to respond. ¶ 15 We also reject defendant’s argument that his motion to substitute judge tolled the response time. Section 114-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states that once a defendant files a motion to substitute judge, “the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion.” 725 ILCS 5/114-5 (West 2014). Notably, the statute does not state that the parties shall not proceed, only that the court shall not proceed. Here, the court did not proceed on defendant’s petition before ruling on his motion to substitute judge.