Commonwealth, 295 Va. 469, 472 (2018) (quoting Scott v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 380, 381
[…] wounding.6 As pertinent here, both crimes contain elements requiring that the defendant possess
a specific intent to kill or injure. See Coles v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 585, 590 (2005) (holding
that “a person must have the specific intent to kill in order to be guilty of an attempt to commit
murder”); Moody v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 702, 706 (1998) (holding that to be guilty of
attempted malicious wounding the defendant must have acted with a “specific intent to maim,
disfigure, disable or kill”).
In contrast, Code § 18.2-279 contains no such intent requirement. Specifically, as
pertinent here, Code § 18.2-279 provides that “[i]f any person . . . maliciously shoots at . . . any
. . . building when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person
or persons may be put in peril, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4 felony.”7 From this
language, it is clear that “the offense as defined by the statute is not a specific intent crime;
rather, it is a general intent offense.” Fleming v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 349, 354 (1991).