Commonwealth, 295 Va. 469, 472 (2018) (quoting Scott v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 380, 381
[…] Commonwealth, 186 Va. 55,
61 (1947)). Malice may exist alongside and arise from “anger, hatred[,] and revenge” as well as
any other “unlawful and [unjustified] motive.” Id. at 256 (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth,
184 Va. 1009, 1015 (1946)). “Malice is evidenced either when the accused acted with a sedate,
deliberate mind, and formed design, or committed any purposeful and cruel act without any or
without great provocation.” Fletcher v. Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 493, 507 (2020) (quoting
Branch v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836, 841 (1992)). It “may be inferred from the
8
As noted above, Code § 18.2-279 defines maliciously shooting at an occupied building
as a “Class 4 felony.” The statute further provides that “[i]f any such [shooting] be done
unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony[.]”
9
As he has throughout, Meade maintains that he was entitled to an acquittal on all
charges, including the conviction for violating Code § 18.2-279. The argument in his final
assignment of error is made in the alternative, in the event his primary arguments maintaining his