STATE v. WILSON
[…] physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent
the other’s commission” of several enumerated crimes, including
aggravated assault causing serious physical injury or with a deadly weapon
or dangerous instrument. § 13-411(A); see also A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(1), (2)
(aggravated assault). There is no duty to retreat, and a person is “presumed
to be acting reasonably . . . if the person is acting to prevent what the person
reasonably believes is the imminent or actual commission of [an
enumerated offense].” § 13-411(B), (C). The statute applies to “the use or
threatened use of physical force or deadly physical force in a person’s home,
residence, place of business, land the person owns or leases, conveyance of
any kind, or any other place in this state where a person has a right to be.”
§ 13-411(D).
¶15 The trial court incorrectly relied on Barraza to deny the crime-
prevention instruction. In 2006, the year after Barraza was decided, the
legislature amended § 13-411 to include subsection D, explicitly applying