STATE v. WILSON
[…] jury could only reach a conclusion of guilt, we can find error harmless. State
v. Anthony, 218 Ariz. 439, ¶ 41 (2008). We disagree, however, that the
evidence here was so overwhelming that no reasonable jury could find that
Wilson was not justified under a crime-prevention theory. Nor do we find
the jury’s finding of premeditation persuasive. If the jury had found the
state did not disprove a crime-prevention justification beyond a reasonable
doubt, the jury would have no reason to reach whether there was
premeditation, and the verdict would have necessarily been different. See
§ 13-205 (“Justification defenses describe conduct that, if not justified,
would constitute an offense but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or
wrongful conduct.”). For the foregoing reasons, we conclude the trial
court’s error in failing to provide the properly requested crime-prevention
instruction was not harmless. See Almeida, 238 Ariz. 77, ¶ 25; Hussain,
189 Ariz. at 339 (due to its difference from other justification instructions,