Supreme Court of Texas
[…] relationship with Republic is governed by an exclusive franchise
agreement as described in section 364.034 of the Health and Safety
Code. Republic is not a party to this case, and nothing in our decision
should be construed to comment on the rights of the Town, of Republic,
or of similarly situated parties operating under section 364.034 or under
franchise agreements. Instead, we address the Town’s authority under
section 363.111 of the Health and Safety Code, the primary statutory
provision on which the Town relies for its authority to charge licensing
fees to companies like BRS.
7
Section 363.111 authorizes municipalities, including general-law
municipalities, to “adopt rules for regulating solid waste collection,
handling, transportation, storage, processing, and disposal.” TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 363.111(a). To begin with, this statutory
grant of authority does not expressly authorize any fee at all. Section
363.111 might impliedly authorize a regulatory fee, but this would be
the case only if the implied power to charge a fee is “indispensable,”