Supreme Court of Texas
[…] After the Ordinance was
adopted, BRS began operating in the Town, but it did not obtain a
license or pay the fee. The Town cited BRS for operating without a
license in violation of Ordinance 851. BRS responded by filing this suit.
BRS alleged that the Town, as a general-law municipality, lacks
statutory authority to require BRS to obtain a license to haul
construction waste and lacks statutory authority to impose a licensing
fee based on a percentage of BRS’s revenue. BRS further contended that
the fee is an unconstitutional occupation tax prohibited by article VIII,
section 1 of the Texas Constitution. 1 BRS also alleged that Ordinance
851 is preempted by section 361.0961 of the Health and Safety Code,
which prohibits local ordinances that (1) “prohibit or restrict, for solid
waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package
in a manner not authorized by state law”; or (2) “assess a fee or deposit
on the sale or use of a container or package.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE § 361.0961(a)(1), (3). 2
1 See Lowenberg v. City of Dallas, 261 S.W.3d 54 (Tex. 2008) (explaining
that fees charged by municipalities can amount to unconstitutional occupation
taxes).
2See City of Laredo v. Laredo Merchs. Ass’n, 550 S.W.3d 586 (Tex. 2018)