Supreme Court of Texas
[…] general-law cities of the generic authority to regulate trash hauling
carries with it an implied power to impose a revenue-based charge of
this nature. And even if that question is not free from doubt, any doubt
about the existence of a general-law city’s implied power must be
resolved against the city. Bizios, 493 S.W.3d at 536. We hold that the
Town’s express power under section 363.111 to regulate trash hauling
does not include an implied power to charge percentage-of-revenue
licensing fees. 8
The Town also argues that the fee was authorized by section
363.113 of the Health and Safety Code, which provides that “each
municipality shall review the provision of solid waste management
services in its jurisdiction and shall assure that those services are
8 We have previously held that regulatory fees, “when only in an amount
reasonably necessary to fund the State’s regulation of that industry, are not
[unconstitutional] occupation taxes.” Tex. Boll Weevil Eradication Found., Inc.
v. Lewellen, 952 S.W.2d 454, 461 (Tex. 1997).