A22A0338. CITY OF SUWANEE v. PADGETT et al.
[…] 2. Ante litem notice.
The city argues that because the Padgetts’ demand in their ante litem notice
exceeded the city’s policy limits, the ante litem notice did not comply with OCGA §
36-33-5. Noting that the statute provides that the plaintiff’s demand in an ante litem
notice “constitute[s] an offer of compromise,” OCGA § 36-33-5 (e), the city relies on
case law to argue that to comply with the statute, the offer of compromise must be one
that the city is capable of accepting. But there is no such condition contained in the
statute and we will not impose one.
OCGA § 36-33-5 requires a person who has a claim for damages against a
municipality to “present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the
municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury,
as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.” OCGA § 36-33-
5 (b). The statute further requires that “[t]he description of the extent of the injury .
. . include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal
3
corporation.” OCGA § 36-33-5 (e). Under the statute, that amount “constitute[s] an
offer of compromise.”