NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the factfinder's resolution of conflicting evidence; and it
may not insert its own views regarding the credibility of
witnesses in place of the assessments conveyed by the
judgment. . . . [T]he question before a court reviewing a
finding that a fact has been proved by clear and convincing
evidence is not whether the appellate court itself regards
the evidence as clear and convincing; it is whether a
reasonable trier of fact could have regarded the evidence as
satisfying this standard of proof.
Id. at 410, 491 P.3d at 1189 (quoting O.B., 470 P.3d at 53).
III. Discussion
Under HRS § 604–10.5, the district court "shall" grant
an injunction prohibiting the respondent from harassing the
petitioner "[i]f the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that" the respondent engaged in "[a]n intentional or knowing
course of conduct directed at [the petitioner] that seriously
alarm[ed] or disturb[ed] consistently or continually bother[ed]
the [petitioner], and . . . serve[d] no legitimate purpose;
provided that such course of conduct would cause a reasonable
person to suffer emotional distress." See Luat, 92 Hawai#i at
6
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
340–41, 991 P.2d at 850–51. "[T]he type of harassment that the
courts are mandated to restrain or enjoin under [HRS §
604–10.5(a)(2)] involves . . . systematic and continuous