NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] JORDAN RUSSELL, Respondent-Appellant
APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE SECOND CIRCUIT
WAILUKU DIVISION
(CASE NO. 2DSS-XX-XXXXXXX)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
Respondent-Appellant Jordan Russell (Russell) appeals
from the Order Granting Petition for Injunction Against
Harassment (Injunction), entered on August 10, 2020, in the
District Court of the Second Circuit (District Court), Wailuku
Division.1/ Following an evidentiary hearing, the District Court
enjoined Russell, pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 604-10.5 (2016),2/ from contacting, threatening, or harassing
1/
The Honorable Blaine J. Kobayashi presided.
2/
HRS § 604-10.5 provides, in relevant part:
Power to enjoin and temporarily restrain harassment.
(a) For the purposes of this section:
"Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct
composed of a series of acts over any period of time
evidencing a continuity of purpose.
"Harassment" means:
. . . .
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER