People v. Rosario
[…] Finally, defendant's argument regarding the circumstantial evidence charge is unpreserved, and we decline to review it in the interest of justice.

THIS CONSTITUTES THE DECISION AND ORDER OF THE SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT.

ENTERED: May 24, 2022

Footnotes


Footnote 1: Defendant does not dispute that the injuries constituted "serious physical injury" for purposes of the second degree assault charge.

Footnote 2: A picogram is a trillionth of a gram per microliter.

Footnote 3: Penal Law § 15.05(3) provides that "[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

Footnote 4: While the People did not submit evidence of the posted speed limit, we can take judicial notice that at the time of the incident it would have been no more than 25 miles per hour.