Smith v. Perez
[…] Smith's docketing his appeal deprived the district court of jurisdiction to alter its judgment. Perez and Garcia claim that Smith never mentioned the November 2018 date and that the district court "came up with that date all on its own." But the record refutes that claim. Smith, in a footnote in his brief to the district court, countered defense counsel's argument that he had first sued them in 2019, saying, "judicial notice can be taken of 2018-LM-001183, which was voluntarily dismissed due to inability to obtain service." Under K.S.A. 60-412(c), a reviewing court in its discretion may take judicial notice of any matter specified in K.S.A. 60-409. Under that statute, a district court may take judicial notice of "such facts as are so generally known or of such common notoriety within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute." K.S.A. 60-409(b)(3). This includes a copy of a court record. See K.S.A. 60-465 (a)(1); In re Estate of Anderson, 19 Kan. App. 2d 116, 119-20, 865 P.2d 1037 (1993) 17 (holding that an attested copy of a record of a Kansas court is competent evidence and can be judicially noticed).