Smith v. Perez
[…] Higby, 210 Kan. 554, Syl. ¶ 3, 502 P.2d 740 (1972) (the district court controls its calendar). But these cases are not directly on point. The right to appeal is entirely statutory. Thus, subject to certain exceptions, Kansas appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken in the manner prescribed by statutes. See Wiechman v. Huddleston, 304 Kan. 80, 86-87, 370 P.3d 1194 (2016). Neither party identifies which statute controls here. Yet there is a controlling statute. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 61-2709(a) states that an appeal under the small claims procedure act "shall be perfected upon the filing of the notice of appeal." "(a) An appeal may be taken from any judgment under the small claims procedure act. All appeals shall be by notice of appeal specifying the party or parties taking the appeal and the order, ruling, decision or judgment complained of and shall be filed with the clerk of the district court within 14 days after entry of judgment. . . . An appeal shall be perfected upon the filing of the notice of appeal. When the appeal is perfected, the clerk of the court or the judge from which the appeal is taken shall refer 9 the case to the chief judge for assignment in accordance with this section." (Emphasis added.)