NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] STATE OF HAWAI#I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v.
AARON K. MERSBERG, Defendant-Appellant
APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CASE NO. 1FFC-XX-XXXXXXX)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Aaron K. Mersberg (Mersberg)
appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence; Notice of
Entry (Judgment), entered on November 9, 2018, in the Family
Court of the First Circuit (Family Court).1/ Following a jury
trial, Mersberg was convicted of Violation of an Order of
Protection, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-
11(a), and sentenced pursuant to HRS § 586-11(a)(1)(A).2/ The
1/
The Honorable Rowena A. Somerville presided.
2/
HRS § 586-11(a) (Supp. 2017) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Whenever an order for protection is granted
pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be
restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order
for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . . The court
additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this
section as follows:
(1) For a first conviction for violation of the
order for protection:
(A) That is in the nature of non-domestic
abuse, the person may be sentenced to a
jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be
fined not more than $150; provided that
the court shall not sentence a defendant
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
charge stemmed from an incident in which Mersberg allegedly went
to the residence of his estranged wife and their minor children
in violation of an October 9, 2017 Order for Protection (Order