THOMAS A. ROSSER, SR. v. W. GORDON CLYATT
[…] First, a fair reading of the statute’s broad wording that fees “related to the action” shall be recoverable supports an inference that appellate fees are included in its purview. We have previously interpreted the term “action” to refer to the entire course of legal proceedings, including appellate proceedings, and we have upheld appellate fee awards under statutes that use such broad terminology. See In re Estate of Zeigler, 295 Ga. App. 156, 161 (2) (d) (671 SE2d 218) (2008) (holding that appellate fees are recoverable under former OCGA § 53-12-193 (a) (4), which allows a trial court to award “reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the beneficiary in bringing an action on the breach [of a trust.]”) (emphasis supplied); Buckler v. DeKalb County Bd. of Tax Assessors, 288 Ga.