2022 WI 37
[…] Forrett argued
that this penalty structure is unconstitutional because it
threatens to criminally punish people who exercise their Fourth
Amendment right to refuse a warrantless blood draw. The circuit
court denied Forrett's post-conviction motion, reasoning that
the OWI-penalty statutes do not "punish him for directly
exercising some constitutional right[;] rather, [the 1996
revocation] simply . . . affects the penalty structure relative
to his conduct."
¶4 The court of appeals reversed on the grounds that
counting prior revocations as "offenses" under Wis. Stat.
§§ 343.307(1)(f) and 343.305(10) "impermissibly . . . penalizes
a defendant's Fourth Amendment right to be free from an
unreasonable warrantless search." State v. Forrett, 2021 WI
App 31, ¶19, 398 Wis. 2d 371, 961 N.W.2d 132. In doing so, the
court of appeals distinguished between using one's refusal to
submit to a warrantless blood draw as evidence of criminal
liability for OWI in the same case, which is constitutionally