In Re casper/washington Minors
[…] Id. B. ANALYSIS Respondent argues that the trial court had to order the Department to make reasonable efforts to reunify him with the children unless it specifically found that a particular aggravating circumstance existed that excepted the Department from that requirement. The Legislature provided that, under certain circumstances, the Department must petition to terminate a parent’s parental rights and must request termination at the initial disposition. See MCL 722.638(1) and (2). In relevant part, the Department must file a petition if the Department “determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older who resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child,” and the abuse included, in relevant part, “[c]riminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate.” MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii).