In Re casper/washington Minors
[…] See MCL 712A.19a(2)(a). For that exception, the Legislature stated that the Department must make reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family unless there is a “judicial determination” that reasonable efforts need not be made. MCL 712A.19a(2). The Legislature further stated that reasonable efforts are not required when there has been a “judicial determination that the parent subjected the child to aggravated circumstances” within the meaning of MCL 722.638(1) or (2). See MCL 712A.19a(2)(a). Under MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii), the Legislature provided—in relevant part—that an aggravated circumstance included when a parent has abused the child, or the sibling of a child, and the abuse included “[c]riminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate.” In this case, the trial court stated that the Department proved the allegations of sexual abuse stated in its petitions by a preponderance of the evidence and specifically found that it amounted to sexual abuse.