State v. Holsomback
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-311.3(2) (LexisNexis 2017) (listing a 20191089-CA 12 2022 UT App 72 State v. Holsomback “dangerous weapon” as a prohibited item in a correctional facility). After all, Holsomback had to use something to cause the puncture wounds, and the likely instrument—the shank—was found in the cell. Moreover, it does not matter how Holsomback obtained the shank because possession requires only “dominion or control” of an item. See id. § 76-1-601(10) (“‘Possess’ means to have physical possession of or to exercise dominion or control over tangible property.”).