State v. Holsomback
[…] Relatedly, Holsomback argues that the district court plainly erred in not giving an instruction that defined “bodily injury” and “serious bodily injury.” See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-103.5 (LexisNexis 2017) (“Any prisoner who commits aggravated assault . . . is guilty of: (1) a second degree felony if no serious bodily injury was intentionally caused; or (2) a first degree felony if serious bodily injury was intentionally caused.”); see also id. § 76-5-103(1) (“Aggravated assault is an actor’s conduct . . . that is . . . an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, that causes bodily injury to another or creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another; and . . . that includes the use of . . . a dangerous weapon.”); id. § 76-1-601(3), (11) (defining “[b]odily injury” as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition” and “[s]erious bodily injury” as a “bodily injury that creates or causes serious permanent disfigurement, protracted