Filed 6/20/22 P. v. Granados CA4/1
[…] late 1994 and 1995 (see Hiscox, at p. 257; People v. Valenti (2016) 243
Cal.App.4th 1140, 1173-1174). Granados was charged for acts that occurred
after the effective date of section 667.61. In 1994, section 667.61,
subdivision (b)(7) applied to “[a] violation of subdivision (a) of section 288,
unless the defendant qualifie[d] for probation under subdivision (c) of
Section 1203.066.” (Stats. 1994, ch. 447, § 1.)
At that time, section 1203.066 prohibited probation for 10 categories of
sexual offenses, including violations of section 288, subdivision (a).
(Amended Stats. 1993, ch. 587, § 1 [§§ 1203.066, subd. (a)(7) & (c)(1)-(4)]; see
People v. Jeffers (1987) 43 Cal.3d 984, 987 (Jeffers).) Section 1203.066,
subdivisions (a)(7) and (c) provided that “probation shall not be granted to . . .
[¶] . . . [¶] [a] person who is convicted of committing a violation of Section 288
18
or 288.5 against more than one victim” except “when the court makes all of
the following findings: [¶] (1) The defendant is the victim’s natural parent,
adoptive parent, stepparent, relative, or is a member of the victim’s
household who has lived in the household[; ¶] (2) A grant of probation to the