IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] SB 563 is not invalid on
this ground that it pits too many incumbents against one another.
Finally, we conduct an analysis of the maps for compliance with the federal VRA.
In 1965, Congress invoked the power conferred by § 2 of the Fifteenth Amendment and
enacted the VRA to accomplish "what the Fifteenth Amendment had sought to bring
about 95 years earlier: an end to the denial of the right to vote based on race." Brnovich
v. Democratic National Committee, 594 U.S. ___, 141 S. Ct. 2321, 2330-31, 210 L. Ed.
2d 753 (2021).
The Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10301 (2018) (formerly 42 U.S.C. § 1973)
provides:
"(a) No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or
procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State or political subdivision in a manner
which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to
vote on account of race or color . . . .
"(b) A violation of subsection (a) is established if, based on the totality of
circumstances, it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination or election in
the State or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of a