Robert V. Vallandigham, Jr., under appointment by the Court of Appeal,
[…] b. Analysis
Whitmore contends he had a right to be physically present in the courtroom
at the Marsden hearing, the motion for new trial hearing, and at sentencing, and the trial
court erred in forcing him to appear virtually without his consent. We find no reversible
error.
Whitmore is correct that a criminal defendant has a constitutional and
statutory right to be present at sentencing and at other “critical” proceedings in the case.
That right arises under various provisions of law, including the due process clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and section 15 of article I of the
California Constitution. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 [a “defendant in a criminal cause has the
7
right . . . to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant’s defense [and] to be
personally present with counsel”]; People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 681-682
(Jennings) [due process right to be present arises at stages that are “‘critical’” to the
trial’s outcome and if defendant’s presence would contribute to the procedure’s fairness];
People v.