Warner-CCC Inc. v. City of Altoona
[…] It is the appellant’s position, rejected by the trial court, that the 30 day provision applies only to franchises granted to person or persons or corporations which are subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Utility Commission. We need not go that far. The appellant is a corporation. It is not a “railroad, rail*567way, gas, water, light, telephone or telegraph company, or a public utility corporation.” Can it be characterized as a person or persons? We think not.

The Third Class City Code, 53 P.S. §35101, does not contain a definition of person or persons. Therefore, we must look to Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. §1991, which provides :

The following words and phrases, when used in any statute finally enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section:
‘Person.’ Includes a corporation, partnership, and association, as well as a natural person. (Emphasis supplied.)