Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The attempts of the majority to distinguish the facts of the present case from those of these controlling precedents are unpersuasive, for the reasoning underlying these precedents applies just as well here: public officials may not vote on a law or ordinance if they have a personal interest in the outcome of the vote.
II. Statutory Construction
Besides an impermissible conflict of interest under common law principles, we must consider Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides: “No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after Ms election or appointment.” (Emphasis added.)