Blue Ball National Bank v. Diller
[…] Has the Commonwealth then exercised that right by the statutes under which it makes its claim for priority in the instant case?

The original Unemployment Compensation Act approved December 5, 1936, P. L. (1937) 2897, made no provision as to creating a lien for contributions required of an employer. However, as amended by the Act of April 23, sp. sess. 1942, P. L. 60, 43 PS Pocket Parts §788.1, sec. 308.1 provides as follows:

“All contributions and the interest and penalties thereon due and payable by an employer under the provisions of this act shall be a lien upon the franchises and property, both real and personal, of the employer liable therefor, from the date a lien for such contributions, interest and penalties is entered of record in the manner hereinafter provided. Whenever the franchises or property of an employer is sold at a judicial sale, all contributions and the interest and penalties thereon thus entered of record shall first be allowed and paid out of the proceeds of such sale in the same manner and to the same extent that State taxes are paid . . .”