Long Estate
[…] Decedent did not, subsequent to his divorce from Mary Long in 1983, make a new will; therefore, his 1983 will was offered for probate. Pursuant *276to 20 Pa.C.S. §2203, Teresa Ann Long filed of record an election against the will.

In making a final accounting, the executor, Paul Miller, followed the mandates of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (PEFC). Section 2507(3) of the PEFC reads:

“(3) Marriage. If the testator marries after making a will, the surviving spouse shall receive the share of the estate to which he would have been entitled had the testator died intestate, unless the will shall give him a greater share.” 20 Pa.C.S. §2507(3).

The executor correctly determined that section 2507(3) was applicable because decedent married after making his will. Therefore, his surviving spouse, Teresa Long, was entitled to a share equal to what she would have received had decedent died intestate.