DiDonato v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] “The award of an arbitrator in a non-judicial arbitration which is not subject to Subchapter A (relating to statutoiy arbitration) or a similar statute regulating non-judicial arbitration proceedings is binding and may not be modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.”

Upon application of a party, the court will vacate an ,award from statutory arbitration where any of five named errors are present. (42 Pa.C.S. §7314). Included among these are grounds for which:

“[T]he court would vacate the award under section 7341 (relating to common-law arbitration) if this subchapter were not applicable.” 42 Pa.C.S. §7314(a)(l)(i).

Therefore, if the preconditions for vacating a common-law arbitration are present, so also are the preconditions for vacating statutory arbitration.