DiDonato v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] Hart v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 288 Pa. Super. 53, 431 A.2d 283 (1981). If this is not the case, common-law principles are applicable. Although neither party has seen fit to provide this court with a copy of the insurance *410policy, such is unnecessary in deciding the present petition. Both statutory and common-law arbitration awards are assailable for procedural improprieties which exist in the matter at bar.

Title 42 Pa.C.S. §7341, governing review of common-law arbitration, states:

“The award of an arbitrator in a non-judicial arbitration which is not subject to Subchapter A (relating to statutoiy arbitration) or a similar statute regulating non-judicial arbitration proceedings is binding and may not be modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.”

Upon application of a party, the court will vacate an ,award from statutory arbitration where any of five named errors are present. (42 Pa.C.S. §7314). Included among these are grounds for which: