To the Honorable Chief Justice and Justices of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania:
[…] The elements of the crime of indecent assault are satisfied when a person who has indecent contact with the complainant or causes complainant to have indecent contact with the person is guilty of indecent assault if the person does so by forcible compulsion or by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution. Indecent contact is defined as “any touching of the sexual or intimate parts of a person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire in either person.” 18Pa.C.S. §3101. Forcible compulsion is defined as “compulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, whether express or implied.” 18 Pa.C.S. §3101. Forcible compulsion includes not only physical force or violence, but moral, psychological or intellectual force used to compel a person to engage in contact against his or her will. Commonwealth v. Smolko, 446 Pa. Super. 156, 666 A.2d 672(1995.)