Commonwealth v. Sands
[…] The time period for filing an appeal to a court from a government agency is contained at 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5571(b), which provides as follows:

“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (c), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.”

Explanation of term “entry of the order,” upon *178which this case turns, is supplied by 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5572. That section provides as follows:

“The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter. The date of entry of an order of a court or district justice may be specified by general rules.”

For the sake of further clarification, we can delete the portion of the first sentence referring to service by mail, since appellants were personally served in this case.