Commonwealth v. Sands
[…] This appears to be a case of first impression. Neither counsel has submitted to us nor has our independent research revealed any case law addressing the question. In this instance, however, novelty should not be equated with complexity. A simple exercise of statutory interpretation is all that a proper resolution of the case requires.

The time period for filing an appeal to a court from a government agency is contained at 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5571(b), which provides as follows:

“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (c), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.”

Explanation of term “entry of the order,” upon *178which this case turns, is supplied by 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5572. That section provides as follows: