Russell v. Secretary of the Commonwealth
[…] It also excepted from the definition teachers employed in day schools conducted by trustees of county agricultural schools. (See G. L. c. 74, §§ 25-37.) The statute appeared in the same form in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 32, § 20. It is clear that public officers were by this statute included within the definition of the word "employees.”

Any doubt that a clerk of a district court was subject to the provisions of the retirement statutes was removed by the passage of St. 1936, c. 282, § 1, amending G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 218, § 8, which provided that such a clerk should hold office "subject ... to retirement under the provisions of any applicable general or special law relative to *185retirement systems.” Shortly thereafter the same Legislature amended the existing statute defining the word “employee” as used in county retirement statutes. St. 1936, c. 400, § 1, amending G. L. (Ter.