Buster v. George W. Moore, Inc.
[…] We also affirm the summary judgment dismissing Goffe’s counterclaim.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 12, § 111, provides that “[a]ny person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, has been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered with, as described in [§] 11H, may institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf a civil action for injunctive and other appropriate equitable relief.” Section 11H proscribes behavior by “any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, [interfering] by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth.”

A judge in the Superior Court had earlier dismissed Count I, which alleged violations of the “anti-SLAPP” statute, G. L. c. 231, § 59H. The plaintiffs have not challenged this ruling. The parties agreed that Counts IV, V, and VI were properly severed from this action.