The motion was allowed and the guardian ad litem, after investigation, did not object to the requested relief.
The appellate record includes various bank records provided by counsel, at our request, concerning the creation of the three accounts.
Mary’s 1996 and 1997 tax returns list a Jacksonville, Florida, address, and certain bank statements list the same Florida address through March, 1999. The first reference in the record to a Massachusetts address for Mary is approximately one year before her death.
Section 655.55 of Fla. Stat. Ann. (West 1992) provides: “The law of this state, excluding its law regarding comity and conflict of laws, governs all aspects, including without limitation the validity and effect, of any deposit account in a branch or office in this state of a deposit or lending institution, including a deposit account otherwise covered by § 671.105(1), regardless of the citizenship, residence, location, or domicile of any other party to the contract or agreement governing such deposit account, and regardless of any provision of any law of the jurisdiction of the residence, location, or domicile of such other party, whether or not such deposit account bears any other relation to this state, except that this section does not apply to any such deposit account. .. (b) To the extent that all parties to the contract or agreement governing such deposit account have agreed in writing that the law of another jurisdiction will govern it.”
Massachusetts has not adopted, in relevant part, the Uniform Nonprobate Transfers on Death Act, 8B U.L.A. 191 (Master ed. 1993 & Supp. 2005).