Though he allowed that overtime was not compulsory, the night crew had been laid off and there was no relief” (emphasis added).
Notably, the employee, in the words of the dissenting administrative law judge, “worked copious amounts of overtime in most of the ten weeks preceding his injury. In at least two of those weeks, his earnings exceeded his pay for the week [of the accident].”
General Laws c. 152, § 11C, provides, in relevant part: “Any party aggrieved by a decision of an administrative judge after a hearing held pursuant to section eleven shall have thirty days from the filing date of such decision within which to file an appeal from said decision to the reviewing board.”
The insurer also had appealed from the April 9, 2004, amendment to the decision, which the reviewing board affirmed. See note 10, supra.