See note 10, supra.
6. Conclusion. For the reasons stated above, the decision of the reviewing board is reversed. The case is remanded to the reviewing board for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 152, § 26, provides, in relevant part: “[A]n employee who . . . receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer’s authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer, and whether within or without the commonwealth, . . . shall be paid compensation.”
There was evidence, pointed to by the reviewing board, that the employee’s duties required him to “get[] down in the hole” with his crew, and included crawling and heavy lifting.