The administrative judge made no express finding concerning this evidence.
There was evidence that the day before, August 2, the employee had worked for fifteen hours, returning to work on August 3, at 5 a.m., after only three and one-half hours of sleep.
The employee sustained fractures to two fingers of his left hand and some of his ribs, and injuries to his right ankle and foot. He had two surgeries on his hand, in which screws were inserted into his fingers, and one surgery on his ankle.
General Laws c. 152, § 10A (1), provides, in relevant part: “The administrative judge [to whom a claim for compensation is assigned] shall require the parties to appear before him for a conference within twenty-eight days of *104receipt of the case by the division of dispute resolution.”
General Laws c. 152, § 10A (3), provides, in relevant part: “Any party aggrieved by an order of an administrative judge shall have fourteen days from the filing date of such order within which to file an appeal for a hearing