3. Conclusion. For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the board as to the real property assessment is affirmed; the decision of the board as to the personal property assessment is reversed, and the matter is remanded to the board with instructions to enter an order granting the abatement for personal property taxes assessed for fiscal years 2005 and 2006.
So ordered.
A regional retirement system is authorized to lease or purchase property, including real property, “necessary for the proper administration and transaction of [its] business." G. L. c. 34B, § 19 (e).
General Laws c. 59, § 5, states in relevant part: “The following property shall be exempt from taxation . . . Second, Property of the commonwealth
General Laws c. 32, § 19, states in relevant part: “The funds of such system established under [G. L. c. 231, §§ 1-28], so far as they are invested in personal property, shall be exempt from taxation. The rights of a member . . . in the funds of any system established under [G. L. c. 32, §§ 1-28], shall be exempt from taxation . . . .”
General Laws c. 59, § 5, Sixteenth (2), states: “In the case of (a) domestic business corporation ... all property owned by such corporation other than the following” shall be exempted from taxation.