See Matthews v. Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc., 426 Mass. 122, 129-130 (1997). Thus, summary judgment was granted properly on the plaintiff’s claim that the Globe violated G. L. c. 151B, § 4 (16), by failing to offer him placement in a light-duty position.
3. Claims under the workers’ compensation act. The workers’ *127compensation act protects employees who are temporarily or permanently disabled by work-related injuries. Pursuant to G. L. c. 152, § 75B (1), an “employee who has sustained a work-related injury and is capable of performing the essential functions of a particular job, or who would be capable of performing the essential functions of such job with reasonable accommodations, shall be deemed to be a qualified handicapped person under the provisions of [G. L. c. 151B].”