*520Confining our answer to the 2004 version of the homestead statute,2 we answer the certified question in the negative.
[…] *525b. Homestead statute: 2010 act. Moving beyond the 2004 act, the debtor claims that the recent revision of the homestead statute, G. L. c. 188, as appearing in St. 2010, c. 395 (2010 act), served to clarify that under the 2004 act, a holder of a beneficial interest in real property may acquire a homestead estate in it. As indicated, see note 2, supra, the 2010 act went into effect on March 16, 2011, approximately one year after the debtor filed her homestead declaration. The 2010 act authorizes the “owner” of a home to file a homestead declaration, see G. L. c. 188, § 3, as appearing in St. 2010, c. 395, § 1, and defines “[ojwner” as “a natural person who is a sole owner, joint tenant, tenant by the entirety, tenant in common, life estate holder or holder of a beneficial interest in a trust” (emphasis added).13
A canon of statutory construction teaches that “an amendment to a statute presumably intends a change in the law.” See DiMarzo v. American Mut. Ins. Co., 389 Mass. 85, 102-103 (1983), and cases cited.