*520Confining our answer to the 2004 version of the homestead statute,2 we answer the certified question in the negative.
[…] We continue to follow the principle, as stated in Dwyer v. Cempellin, 424 Mass. 26, 30 (1996), that the State homestead exemption is to be interpreted liberally. However, we cannot stretch that principle in a manner that fundamentally ignores the words of the statute.
The 2010 act also grants an “[a]utomatic homestead exemption” of $125,000, but an owner filing a written declaration of homestead can receive an exemption of $500,000. See G. L. c. 188, § 1, as appearing in St. 2010, c. 395, § 1.
The 2004 act included “a sole owner, joint tenant, tenant by the entirety or tenant in common” within its definition of “owner.” G. L. c. 188, § 1. A joint tenant, tenant by the entirety, or tenant in common holds a direct ownership interest in the property in question.